Theoretical Advanced Studies Institute in Elementary Particle Physics

                TASI 2008 Videos

                                            "The Dawn of the LHC Era"

 

 

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Week1 June 2 June 3 June 4 June 5 June 6
Week2 June 9 June 10 June 11 June 12 June 13
Week3 June 16 June 17 June 18 June 19 June 20
Week4 June 23 June 24 June 25 June 26 June 27

 

Note: To view the videos with presentations users have to install latest version of Internet Explorer, Windows Media Player and then restart Internet Explorer.

Attention Macintosh users!! Click here!

DAY

TIME

TITLE

SPEAKER

LECTURE

VIDEO

Lecture Notes
Monday June 2 9:00-10:15 AM Intro to the SM; EW precision physics Langacker,Paul (IAS) Lecture 1
Monday June 2 10:45-12:00 PM Inflation, density perturbation, BBN, baryogenesis/leptogenesis Kinney,Will (SUNY-Buffalo) Lecture 1
Monday June 2 3:45-5:00 PM PDF, jets, QCD processes and QCD radiative corrections Orr,Lynn (Rochester) Lecture 1
Tuesday June 3 9:00-10:15 AM Intro to the SM; EW precision physics Langacker,Paul (IAS) Lecture 2

Tuesday June 3 10:45-12:00 PM PDF, jets, QCD processes and QCD radiative corrections Orr,Lynn (Rochester) Lecture 2

Tuesday June 3 2:00- 3:15 PM Inflation, density perturbation, BBN, baryogenesis/leptogenesis Kinney,Will (SUNY-Buffalo) Lecture 2

Tuesday June 3 3:45-5:00 PM

SM flavor structure; quark mass, mixing and CPV, connection to LHC

Babu, Kaladi (Oklahoma) Lecture 1

Wednesday June 4 9:00-10:15 AM Intro to the SM; EW precision physics Langacker,Paul (IAS) Lecture 3

Wednesday June 4 10:45-12:00 PM

PDF, jets, QCD processes and QCD radiative corrections

Orr,Lynn (Rochester) Lecture 3

Wednesday June 4 2:00- 3:15 PM Inflation, density perturbation, BBN, baryogenesis/leptogenesis Kinney,Will (SUNY-Buffalo) Lecture 3

Wednesday June 4 3:45-5:00 PM

SM flavor structure; quark mass, mixing and CPV, connection to LHC

Babu, Kaladi (Oklahoma) Lecture 2

Thursday June 5 9:00-10:15 AM

Intro to the SM; EW precision physics

Langacker,Paul (IAS) Lecture 4

Thursday June 5 10:45-12:00 PM

Data treatments, signal/backgrounds, statistics

Demortier,Luc M. (Rockefeller) Lecture 1
Thursday June 5 2:00- 3:15 PM PDF, jets, QCD processes and QCD radiative corrections Orr,Lynn (Rochester) Lecture 4
Thursday June 5 3:45-5:00 PM SM flavor structure; quark mass, mixing and CPV, connection to LHC Babu, Kaladi (Oklahoma) Lecture 3
Friday June 6 9:00-10:15 AM

SM flavor structure; quark mass, mixing and CPV, connection to LHC

Babu, Kaladi (Oklahoma) Lecture 4
Friday June 6 10:45-12:00 PM Data treatments, signal/backgrounds, statistics Demortier,Luc M. (Rockefeller) Lecture 2
Friday June 6 2:00- 3:15 PM Inflation, density perturbation, BBN, baryogenesis/leptogenesis Kinney,Will (SUNY-Buffalo) Lecture 4
Monday June 9 9:00-10:15 AM

Intro to SUSY; soft breaking parameters; SUSY breaking models and mediations

Shirman,Yuri (UC-Irvine) Lecture 1
Monday June 9 10:45-12:00 PM

Kinematics to dynamics; signals/backgrounds; calculational tools/packages

Plehn,Tilman (Edinburgh) Lecture 1
Monday June 9 2:00- 3:15 PM

Accelerators/detectors, objects, sample searches and all that theorists should know

Wittich,Peter (Cornell) Lecture 1
Monday June 9 3:45-5:00 PM Collider Signal I: Resonances--,Z', W', RS, lepton-quark/R-parity breaking, asymmetries Tait,Tim (Argonne/Northwestern) Lecture 1  
Tuesday June 10 9:00-10:15 AM

Intro to SUSY; soft breaking parameters; SUSY breaking models and mediations

Shirman,Yuri (UC-Irvine) Lecture 2
Tuesday June 10 10:45-12:00 PM

Kinematics to dynamics; signals/backgrounds; calculational tools/packages

Plehn,Tilman (Edinburgh) Lecture 2
Tuesday June 10 2:00- 3:15 PM

Accelerators/detectors, objects, sample searches and all that theorists should know

Wittich,Peter (Cornell) Lecture 2
Tuesday June 10 3:45-5:00 PM

Collider Signal I: Resonances--,Z', W', RS, lepton-quark/R-parity breaking, asymmetries

Tait,Tim (Argonne/Northwestern) Lecture 2  
Wednesday June 11 9:00-10:15 AM

Intro to SUSY; soft breaking parameters; SUSY breaking models and mediations

Shirman,Yuri (UC-Irvine) Lecture 3
Wednesday June 11 10:45-12:00 PM

Kinematics to dynamics; signals/backgrounds; calculational tools/packages

Plehn,Tilman (Edinburgh) Lecture 3
Wednesday June 11 2:00- 3:15 PM

Accelerators/detectors, objects, sample searches and all that theorists should know

Wittich,Peter (Cornell) Lecture 3
Wednesday June 11 3:45-5:00 PM

WMAP, SDSS, other observations; cosmological parameters

Dodelson,Scott (FNAL) Lecture 1  
Thursday June 12 9:00-10:15 AM

Collider Signal I: Resonances--,Z', W', RS, lepton-quark/R-parity breaking, asymmetries

Tait,Tim (Argonne/Northwestern) Lecture 3  
Thursday June 12 10:45-12:00 PM

Accelerators/detectors, objects, sample searches and all that theorists should know

Wittich,Peter (Cornell) Lecture 4
Thursday June 12 2:00- 3:15 PM

WMAP, SDSS, other observations; cosmological parameters

Dodelson,Scott (FNAL) Lecture 2  
Thursday June 12 3:45-5:00 PM Intro to SUSY; soft breaking parameters; SUSY breaking models and mediations Shirman,Yuri (UC-Irvine) Lecture 4
Friday June 13 9:00-10:15 AM

WMAP, SDSS, other observations; cosmological parameters

Dodelson,Scott (FNAL) Lecture 3  
Friday June 13 10:45-12:00 PM

Intro to SUSY; soft breaking parameters; SUSY breaking models and mediations

Shirman,Yuri (UC-Irvine) Lecture 5
Friday June 13 2:00- 3:15 PM

Kinematics to dynamics; signals/backgrounds; calculational tools/packages

Plehn,Tilman (Edinburgh) Lecture 4
Monday June 16 9:00-10:15 AM Theory of neutrino masses and oscillations, Majorana mass, phenomenology and LHC Gonzalez-Garcia,Concha (SUNY-Stony Brook/ICREA) Lecture 1
Monday June 16 10:45-12:00 PM Collider Signal III: SM/SUSY Higgs searches at LHC, etc. Carena,Marcela (FNAL) Lecture 1
Monday June 16 2:00- 3:15 PM

Non-standard: U(1), SUL(2) x SUR(2), SU(5), SO(10), etc.

Kaplan,David E. (Johns Hopkins) Lecture 1
Monday June 16 3:45-5:00 PM

Collider Signal II: Missing energy including SUSY, Tp, KKp etc., and dark matter connection

Baer,Howie (FSU) Lecture 1
Tuesday June 17 9:00-10:15 AM

Collider Signal III: SM/SUSY Higgs searches at LHC, etc.

Carena,Marcela (FNAL) Lecture 2
Tuesday June 17 10:45-12:00 PM

Theory of neutrino masses and oscillations, Majorana mass, phenomenology and LHC

Gonzalez-Garcia,Concha (SUNY-Stony Brook/ICREA) Lecture 2
Tuesday June 17 2:00- 3:15 PM

Non-standard: U(1), SUL(2) x SUR(2), SU(5), SO(10), etc.

Kaplan,David E. (Johns Hopkins) Lecture 2
Tuesday June 17 3:45-5:00 PM

Collider Signal II: Missing energy including SUSY, Tp, KKp etc., and dark matter connection

Baer,Howie (FSU) Lecture 2
Wednesday June 18 9:00-10:15 AM

Collider Signal III: SM/SUSY Higgs searches at LHC, etc.

Carena,Marcela (FNAL) Lecture 3
Wednesday June 18 10:45-12:00 PM

Theory of neutrino masses and oscillations, Majorana mass, phenomenology and LHC

Gonzalez-Garcia,Concha (SUNY-Stony Brook/ICREA) Lecture 3
Wednesday June 18 2:00- 3:15 PM

Super K, SNO, Kamland, ν-less double β-decay, etc., etc.

Scholberg,Kate (Duke) Lecture 1
Wednesday June 18 3:45-5:00 PM

Non-standard: U(1), SUL(2) x SUR(2), SU(5), SO(10), etc.

Kaplan,David E. (Johns Hopkins) Lecture 3
Thursday June 19 9:00-10:15 AM

Collider Signal II: Missing energy including SUSY, Tp, KKp etc., and dark matter connection

Baer,Howie (FSU) Lecture 3
Thursday June 19 10:45-12:00 PM

Theory of neutrino masses and oscillations, Majorana mass, phenomenology and LHC

Gonzalez-Garcia,Concha (SUNY-Stony Brook/ICREA) Lecture 4
Thursday June 19 2:00- 3:15 PM

Super K, SNO, Kamland, ν-less double β-decay, etc., etc.

Scholberg,Kate (Duke) Lecture 2
Friday June 20 9:00-10:15 AM

Collider Signal II: Missing energy including SUSY, Tp, KKp etc., and dark matter connection

Baer,Howie (FSU) Lecture 4
Friday June 20 10:45-12:00 PM Super K, SNO, Kamland, ν-less double β-decay, etc., etc.

Scholberg,Kate (Duke)

Lecture 3
Monday June 23 9:00-10:15 AM

Intro to extra dimensions: ADD, UED, RS, and dual to TC, etc.

Dobrescu,Bogdan (FNAL) Lecture 1
Monday June 23 10:45-12:00 PM

Direct and indirect DM searches, and connection to collider physics

Hooper,Dan (FNAL) Lecture 1  
Monday June 23 2:00- 3:15 PM

Astro particle physics, AUGER, ν- telescopes etc., and new physics search

Weiler,Tom (Vanderbilt) Lecture 1
Tuesday June 24 9:00-10:15 AM

Intro to strings; attempts for models; brane world, etc.

Shiu,Gary (Madison) Lecture 1  
Tuesday June 24 10:45-12:00 PM

Direct and indirect DM searches, and connection to collider physics

Hooper,Dan (FNAL) Lecture 2  
Tuesday June 24 2:00- 3:15 PM

Intro to extra dimensions: ADD, UED, RS, and dual to TC, etc.

Dobrescu,Bogdan (FNAL) Lecture 2
Tuesday June 24 3:45-5:00 PM

Astro particle physics, AUGER, ν- telescopes etc., and new physics search

Weiler,Tom (Vanderbilt) Lecture 2
Wednesday June 25 9:00-10:15 AM

Intro to strings; attempts for models; brane world, etc.

Shiu,Gary (Madison) Lecture 2  
Wednesday June 25 10:45-12:00 PM

Direct and indirect DM searches, and connection to collider physics

Hooper,Dan (FNAL) Lecture 3  
Wednesday June 25 2:00- 3:15 PM

Intro to extra dimensions: ADD, UED, RS, and dual to TC, etc.

Dobrescu,Bogdan (FNAL) Lecture 3
Thursday June 26 9:00-10:15 AM

Intro to strings; attempts for models; brane world, etc.

Shiu,Gary (Madison) Lecture 3  
Thursday June 26 10:45-12:00 PM

Astro particle physics, AUGER, ν- telescopes etc., and new physics search

Weiler,Tom (Vanderbilt) Lecture 3
Friday June 27 9:00-10:15 AM

Intro to strings; attempts for models; brane world, etc.

Shiu,Gary (Madison) Lecture 4  
Friday June 27 10:45-12:00 PM

Intro to extra dimensions: ADD, UED, RS, and dual to TC, etc.

Dobrescu,Bogdan (FNAL) Lecture 4