Theoretical Advanced Studies Institute in Elementary Particle Physics

                TASI 2009 Videos

                                            "The Dawn of the LHC Era"

 

 

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Week1 June 1 June 2 June 3 June 4 June 5
Week2 June 8 June 9 June 10 June 11 June 12
Week3 June 15 June 16 June 17 June 18 June 19
Week4 June 22 June 23 June 24 June 25 June 26

 

 

DAY

TIME

TITLE

SPEAKER

LECTURE

VIDEO

Lecture Notes
Monday June 1 9:00-10:15 AM Effective theories and electroweak precision constraints Skiba, Witold (Yale) Lecture 1  
Monday June 1 10:45-12:00 PM Supersymmetry and the MSSM Fox, Patrick (Fermilab) Lecture 1
Monday June 1 2:00- 3:15 PM Effective theories and electroweak precision constraints Skiba, Witold (Yale) Lecture 2  
Tuesday June 2 9:00-10:15 AM Effective theories and electroweak precision constraints Skiba, Witold (Yale) Lecture 3

Tuesday June 2 10:45-12:00 PM Introduction to Cosmology Turner, Michael (Chicago) Lecture 1

Tuesday June 2 2:00- 3:15 PM Supersymmetry and the MSSM Fox, Patrick (Fermilab) Lecture 2

 
Tuesday June 2 3:45-5:00 PM

Dark Matter Theory

Weiner, Neal (NYU) Lecture 1

 
Wednesday June 3 9:00-10:15 AM Introduction to Cosmology Turner, Michael (Chicago) Lecture 2

Wednesday June 3 10:45-12:00 PM

Supersymmetry and the MSSM

Fox, Patrick (Fermilab) Lecture 3

 
Wednesday June 3 2:00- 3:15 PM Introduction to Cosmology Turner, Michael (Chicago) Lecture 3

 
Wednesday June 3 3:45-5:00 PM

Dark Matter Theory

Weiner, Neal (NYU) Lecture 2

 
Thursday June 4 9:00-10:15 AM

Dark Matter Theory

Weiner, Neal (NYU) Lecture 3

 
Thursday June 4 10:45-12:00 PM

Introduction to Cosmology

Turner, Michael (Chicago) Lecture 4
Thursday June 4 2:00- 3:15 PM Effective theories and electroweak precision constraints Skiba, Witold (Yale) Lecture 4  
Thursday June 4 3:45-5:00 PM Dark Matter Theory Weiner, Neal (NYU) Lecture 4  
Friday June 5 9:00-10:15 AM

Effective theories and electroweak precision constraints

Skiba, Witold (Yale) Lecture 5  
Friday June 5 10:45-12:00 PM Supersymmetry and the MSSM Fox, Patrick (Fermilab) Lecture 4  
Friday June 5 2:00- 3:15 PM Introduction to extra dimensions Cheng, Hsin-Chia (Davis) Lecture 1
Monday June 8 9:00-10:15 AM

Dark Energy

Bean, Rachel (Cornell) Lecture 1  
Monday June 8 10:45-12:00 PM

Introduction to extra dimensions

Cheng, Hsin-Chia (Davis) Lecture 2
Monday June 8 2:00- 3:15 PM

Gauge mediation of supersymmetry breaking

Meade, Patrick (IAS) Lecture 1  
Tuesday June 9 9:00-10:15 AM

Introduction to extra dimensions

Cheng, Hsin-Chia (Davis) Lecture 3
Tuesday June 9 10:45-12:00 PM

Inflation

Baumann, Daniel (Harvard) Lecture 1
Tuesday June 9 2:00- 3:15 PM

Dark Energy

Bean, Rachel (Cornell) Lecture 2
Tuesday June 9 3:45-5:00 PM

Gauge mediation of supersymmetry breaking

Meade, Patrick (IAS) Lecture 2  
Wednesday June 10 9:00-10:15 AM

Dark Energy

Bean, Rachel (Cornell) Lecture 3  
Wednesday June 10 10:45-12:00 PM

Inflation

Baumann, Daniel (Harvard) Lecture 2  
Wednesday June 10 2:00- 3:15 PM

Gauge mediation of supersymmetry breaking

Meade, Patrick (IAS) Lecture 3  
Wednesday June 10 3:45-5:00 PM

Dynamical supersymmetry breaking

Shih, David (IAS) Lecture 1  
Thursday June 11 9:00-10:15 AM

Dark Energy

Bean, Rachel (Cornell) Lecture 4  
Thursday June 11 10:45-12:00 PM

Inflation

Baumann, Daniel (Harvard) Lecture 3  
Thursday June 11 2:00- 3:15 PM

The Higgs as a Pseudo-Goldstone boson

Contino, Roberto (CERN) Lecture 1  
Thursday June 11 3:45-5:00 PM Dynamical supersymmetry breaking Shih, David (IAS) Lecture 2  
Friday June 12 9:00-10:15 AM

Inflation

Baumann, Daniel (Harvard) Lecture 4  
Friday June 12 10:45-12:00 PM

Dynamical supersymmetry breaking

Shih, David (IAS) Lecture 3  
Friday June 12 2:00- 3:15 PM

The Higgs as a Pseudo-Goldstone boson

Contino, Roberto (CERN) Lecture 2  
Monday June 15 9:00-10:15 AM Cosmic Microwave Background Pierpaoli, Elena (USC) Lecture 1
Monday June 15 10:45-12:00 PM Introduction to the LHC experiments Halkiadakis, Eva (Rutgers) Lecture 1
Monday June 15 2:00- 3:15 PM

Warped extra dimensions and AdS/CFT

Gherghetta, Tony (Melbourne) Lecture 1  
Monday June 15 3:45-5:00 PM

The Higgs as a Pseudo-Goldstone boson

Contino, Roberto (CERN) Lecture 3  
Tuesday June 16 9:00-10:15 AM

Cosmic Microwave Background

Pierpaoli, Elena (USC) Lecture 2
Tuesday June 16 10:45-12:00 PM

Introduction to the LHC experiments

Halkiadakis, Eva (Rutgers) Lecture 2
Tuesday June 16 2:00- 3:15 PM

Warped extra dimensions and AdS/CFT

Gherghetta, Tony (Melbourne) Lecture 2  
Tuesday June 16 3:45-5:00 PM

The Higgs as a Pseudo-Goldstone boson

Contino, Roberto (CERN) Lecture 4  
Wednesday June 17 9:00-10:15 AM

Cosmic Microwave Background

Pierpaoli, Elena (USC) Lecture 3  
Wednesday June 17 10:45-12:00 PM

Introduction to the LHC experiments

Halkiadakis, Eva (Rutgers) Lecture 3
Wednesday June 17 2:00- 3:15 PM

Warped extra dimensions and AdS/CFT

Gherghetta, Tony (Melbourne) Lecture 3  
Wednesday June 17 3:45-5:00 PM

Flavor physics

Perez, Gilad (Weizmann Inst.) Lecture 1
Thursday June 18 9:00-10:15 AM

Cosmic Microwave Background

Pierpaoli, Elena (USC) Lecture 4  
Thursday June 18 10:45-12:00 PM

Warped extra dimensions and AdS/CFT

Gherghetta, Tony (Melbourne) Lecture 4  
Thursday June 18 2:00- 3:15 PM Introduction to the LHC experiments Halkiadakis, Eva (Rutgers) Lecture 4
Thursday June 18 3:45-5:00 PM

Flavor physics

Perez, Gilad (Weizmann Inst.) Lecture 2  
Friday June 19 9:00-10:15 AM

Large Scale Structure

Kaplinghat, Manoj (Irvine) Lecture 1  
Friday June 19 10:45-12:00 PM Flavor physics

Perez, Gilad (Weizmann Inst.)

Lecture 3  
Monday June 22 9:00-10:15 AM

Large Scale Structure

Kaplinghat, Manoj (Irvine) Lecture 2  
Monday June 22 10:45-12:00 PM

Flavor physics

Perez, Gilad (Weizmann Inst.) Lecture 4  
Monday June 22 2:00- 3:15 PM

Dark Matter Experiment

Schnee, Richard (Syracuse) Lecture 1
Tuesday June 23 9:00-10:15 AM

Large Scale Structure

Kaplinghat, Manoj (Irvine) Lecture 3  
Tuesday June 23 10:45-12:00 PM

Introduction to collider physics

Perelstein, Maxim (Cornell) Lecture 1
Tuesday June 23 2:00- 3:15 PM

Dark Matter Experiment

Schnee, Richard (Syracuse) Lecture 2
Wednesday June 24 9:00-10:15 AM

Large Scale Structure

Kaplinghat, Manoj (Irvine) Lecture 4  
Wednesday June 24 10:45-12:00 PM

Unexpected signals at the LHC

Zurek, Kathryn (Fermilab) Lecture 1  
Wednesday June 24 2:00- 3:15 PM Introduction to collider physics Perelstein, Maxim (Cornell) Lecture 2
Wednesday June 24 3:45-5:00 PM

Dark Matter Experiment

Schnee, Richard (Syracuse) Lecture 3
Thursday June 25 9:00-10:15 AM

Introduction to collider physics

Perelstein, Maxim (Cornell) Lecture 3
Thursday June 25 10:45-12:00 PM Unexpected signals at the LHC Zurek, Kathryn (Fermilab) Lecture 2  
Thursday June 25 2:00- 3:15 PM

Dark Matter Experiment

Schnee, Richard (Syracuse) Lecture 4
Friday June 26 9:00-10:15 AM

Unexpected signals at the LHC

Zurek, Kathryn (Fermilab) Lecture 3  
Friday June 26 10:45-12:00 PM

Introduction to collider physics

Perelstein, Maxim (Cornell) Lecture 4